Log In
James Beazell Wintergreen Ascent • May 18 2019
Clear, 83 degrees, wind 6 mph.
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sean Gardner Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek Develo 30:04.603
2 Adam Baker Cheerbacks of Fat Frog Racing 31:35.294
3 Kyle Konopnicki CHEERBACKS p/b Fat Frogs Racing 37:55.523
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Evan Schmit Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 35:07.466
2 Thomas Carey East Coast Elite 35:56.885
3 Samuel Fuller SEAVS/Haymarket 38:37.860
4 Adrian Amos Full Spectrum Racing p/b Coqui Cycl 39:23.526
5 Graham Costa THR Cycling/ ECE 40:21.199
6 Elwood Glass Cutaway USA x One South Realty 40:39.005
7 Sean Herlihy Charlottesville Racing Club 42:05.539
8 Andy Winch THR Cycling 51:30.683
Finishers: Cat 3: 8  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Eric Wilkening Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 36:56.421
2 William Foulds 38:55.737
3 William Hickman Cycling Club at William & Mary 39:11.587
4 Mike Platania Sweet Spot Cycling 40:00.664
5 Phil Lekavich 40:15.564
6 Evan Cheney Charlottesville Racing Club 40:29.547
7 Neil Etheridge Sweet Spot Cycling 41:51.089 Teammate Top 5: Mike Platania
8 Jared Ladia Downshift Cycling 42:01.166
9 Michael Mason 42:25.825
10 Thomas Nelson NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 43:27.588
11 Jeremiah Still Rogue Velo Racing 44:04.915
12 Daniel Cribb 45:10.584
13 Sean Gilmartin THR Cycling 50:03.828
14 Christian Schick Climb Mountains Blog 50:37.982
15 Brandon Newsome BLUE RIDGE CYCLERY RACING p/b REYNO 55:40.856 Teammate Win: Eric Wilkening
DNF Richard Badeau DNF
DNF Kyle Wernert Not pro enough for a team DNF
Finishers: Cat 4: 15   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ryan Hagen 33:26.587
2 Andrew Frommer 36:29.015
3 Brent Steinweg 37:18.915
4 Brian Anderson THR 39:48.100
5 Tj Kuczewski Dire Wolf Racing 41:55.494
6 John Winn 41:56.552
7 Andrew Neils Dadbod Racing Project 42:11.396
8 Kevin Levi-goerlich 43:00.249
9 Justin Wilbur THR Cycling 47:52.648
10 Jefferson Warren iii 49:48.408
11 Ned Ormsby Charlottesville Racing Club 53:33.962
12 Christopher Lathrop 58:50.406
13 Marc Conwell 1:02:31.316
14 Paul Holdsworth unattached 1:03:06.412
15 Dennis Ramsey 1:06:33.929
DNF Adam Jonas THR Cycling DNF
Finishers: Cat 5: 6   Cat ?: 10  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Matthew Lacy 41:02.089
2 Karl Schmitz Full Spectrum Racing 56:47.715
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Alex Farley Washington and Lee University 48:30.187
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Mason Allen 40:04.017
2 Charlie Kalnite Charlottesville Racing Club 42:20.326
Finishers: Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jonas Collins AHS 36:55.322
2 Carlos Armengol iii MHS 47:23.429
3 Gavin Stallard Luray Eagles 50:33.704
Finishers: Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Will Cox Virginia Episcopal School 43:54.337
Finishers: Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ben Sutphen 39:51.167
2 Jonathan Cencich BLUE RIDGE CYCLERY RACING p/b REYNO 40:23.843
3 Joshua Quinn Blue Ridge Cyclery p/b Reynolds GM/ 45:37.406
4 Ethan Gruber BLUE RIDGE CYCLERY RACING p/b REYNO 50:03.719
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Frank Yeager pretty okay bike guy presented by y 35:06.301
2 John Gray Cheerbacks Racing 35:51.988
3 Matt Loftus BLUE RIDGE CYCLERY RACING p/b REYNO 37:30.094
4 Christopher Goyne Celerity Cycling/Pb Brooks Systems 46:28.630
5 Michael Shrader 48:05.943
Finishers: Cat 2: 3   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jeff Cummings Luray Eagle Cycling 34:04.290
2 Ted Michaels Total Civil Construction p/b Battle 35:49.010
3 Max Fryar Cheerbacks of Fat Frogs Racing 38:45.730
4 William Evans BikeWorks Racing 38:46.994
5 Sean Mclaughlin GLP 39:13.176
6 Rajesh Nair 40:33.346
7 Douglas Hight CHEERBACKS@ of Fat Frogs Racing 44:01.341 Teammate Top 5: Max Fryar
8 Daniel Laplume 45:13.315
9 Christopher Koehler Blue Ridge Cyclery Racing p/b Reyno 48:43.216
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Brian Kelleher Dire Wolf Racing 41:16.964
2 Erik Vandemeulebroecke Groupe Lyon Park 41:33.924
3 Stuart Shelby 42:18.277
4 Carlos Armengol 43:51.366
5 Charles Langley Cheerbacks of Fat Frogs Racing 44:04.867
6 Douglas Keim Sportif Coaching Group/Blue Ridge B 44:17.444
7 Edward Norton United States Military Endurance Sp 48:05.449
8 Eric Fletcher Blue Ridge Cyclery Trek Racing p/b 50:22.030
9 Edward Russell Team BBC p/b Baltimore Bicycle Work 53:26.833
10 Michael Paul 58:02.894
11 Brian Ezzelle Sweet Spot Cycling 1:22:48.990
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 5   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Thomas Richeson Design Physics Racing 38:33.655
2 Ray Plewacki NCVC/UnitedHealthcare 40:55.119
3 Ed Baumgartner Richmond Velo Sport 43:09.681
4 Gustavo Pecunia Sweet Spot Cycling 47:14.804
5 Michael Conwell 52:24.005
6 Alan Zoldork 1:04:29.450
7 Mark Raiford 1:28:04.123
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Matthew Robins unattached 36:36.586
2 Bob Zywiak Olde Towne Bicycles 44:27.809
3 Russell Keanini Spirited Cyclist 45:17.782
4 Gerald Wojcik 46:01.860
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Fred Wittwer Blue Ridge Cyclery Trek Racing p/b 41:46.041
2 Mark Holt Cheerbacks - Fat Frogs Racing 43:59.465
3 Brad Cann 50:47.453
4 Will Spaulding 55:17.454
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Rachel Jordan Charlottesville Racing Club 37:51.262
2 Christine Altom Ascent Concept Team 42:48.747
3 Mary Still Mermaid Winery p/b VA Asset Group 44:01.441
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Maggie Barton Sweet Spot Cycling 44:24.022
2 Krista Townsend Rogue Velo Racing 47:27.073
3 Michelle Krewinghaus Cheerbacks of Fat Frogs Racing 49:17.662
4 Laney Butt Mermaid Winery p/b Virginia Asset G 51:40.510
Finishers: Cat 3: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Allie Hill 44:34.081
2 Johanna Neuber Rogue Velo Racing 45:47.453
3 Christina Sumner 50:27.031
Finishers: Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Mikki Whittington Washington and Lee University 1:00:45.022
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Marion Palmieri-nisseler Sweet Spot Cycling 42:17.816
2 Emma Rowe CRC p/b Reynolds 54:53.764
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sonya Runquist 1:01:39.344
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Lisa Pitman Cheerbacks of Fat Frog Racing 57:30.819
Finishers: Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Laurey Comeau 47:55.704
Finishers: Cat 3: 1